Register
Saturday, November 16, 2019

OREGON

RACQUETBALL

In The News

US OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Congratulations to the 12 Oregon Players who travelled to Minnesota in October and played in the US OPEN


(Pictured Brian Ancheta/Annie Roberts)


Top Pros Cliff Swain and Rocky Carson took on Our Local Talent Charlie Pratt and Dylan Reid who lost in a 11-10 TB  on the Show court!  It was a tough battle.  Proud of you!

Dave Azuma took home 2 medals: a Gold in 65+ doubles and a Silver in 55+ doubles. Jennifer Briglia took home Gold in 55+ singles and C/D singles, and Annie Roberts took Silver in Womens -24.  We had some representation behind the scenes as well, Kevin Savory was the official photographer for the US Open, Jeff Oliver was in charge of all Media and press releases, and Sara Freeman and Rory Lampe volunteered all weekend.

You can find all the results here...

USA Racquetball 2019 National Award Winners
Two hail from Oregon! 

Oregon is so proud to have two of our very own win some very prestigious Awards


Presidential Award:
Brian Ancheta (Cascade AC)

Presented to the State President who has exhibited outstanding organizational performance in their State. 


Male Athlete of the Year Award:
Charlie Pratt (Multnomah AC)

Awarded to the most outstanding male athlete based on demonstrated performance in the previous twelve months. 
(Awards were presented by Dan Whitley, president of USA Racquetball)

Congratulations
to the

ORA 2018-2019
All-State Team

Mens Open: Jeff Stark
Mens Elite: Blake Ingram
Mens A: Lucas Bain

Mens B: Andy White
Mens C: Jeff Simonson

Mens D: Ben Roberts
Mens 45+: Michael Bern

Mens 55+:  Dan Graham
Mens Open Doubles: Dylan Reid, Tim Prigo

Mens Elite Doubles: Mark Szabo, Michael Bern
Mens A Doubles: Jarren Swazo, Jim Hart

Mens B Doubles: John Ralston, Jeff Simonson
Mens 90+ Doubles: Jarren Swazo, Scott Morrill
 

Womens Open: Annie Roberts
Womens A: Kareena Matthew
Womens B: Sara Freeman

Womens Open Doubles: Linda Reeves, Laura Morin

Mixed Open Doubles: Michael Stoner, Linda Reeves
Mixed A Doubles: Prem Matthew, Kareena Matthew

Mixed B Doubles: Dan Hoffman, Sara Freeman

Please see one of the ORA Board members to get your $15 tournament voucher.

SPECIAL EVENTS
Latest Oregon Racquetball News...
15
Thanks to Kent, Phil and all the Courthouse Athletic Club volunteers and staff for hosting the second event of the 2006-2007 ORA Season. ...

[Read the rest of this article...]

Posted in: ORA
30
Organizing and running the OJRA is a lot of fun, but also requires a lot of time and commitment.  Like most organizations, the OJRA relies fully on vo...

[Read the rest of this article...]

Posted in: OJRA
24
It may have been the last great weather weekend of the year outside, but 115 players kicked of the 2006-2007 ORA Tour indoors at the Timberhill Athlet...

[Read the rest of this article...]

Posted in: ORA
05
Glenn Cunningham (Grants Pass) won the 60+ Singles age division at the World Senior Racquetball Championships in Albuquerque, New Mexico. Dale D...

[Read the rest of this article...]

Posted in: Special Events
25
33rd USA Racquetball Junior Olympic ChampionshipsJune 21-25, 2006 - Michigan Athletic Club - Lansing, MichiganOregonians Making 2006-2007 Junior Natio...

[Read the rest of this article...]

Posted in: OJRA
25
Boys 14 & Under Singles - Gold Bracket
Semifinals
Taylor Knoth - Milwaukie, Ore. DEF. Joseph Lee - Baton Rouge, La. 5, 9
Bradley Kirch - Syracuse, N.Y. DEF. Dylan Reid - Portland, Ore. 7, 9

Girls 10 & Under Singles - Gold Bracket
Semifinals
Hollee Hungerford - Milwaukie, Ore. DEF. Elizabeth Vargas - Aurora, Colo. (14), 9, 8

Click "Read More" for additional results...

[Read the rest of this article...]

Posted in: OJRA
24
Girls 18 & Under Singles – Gold Bracket
Semifinals
Ashley Willhite - Klamath Falls, Ore. DEF. Sarah Hettesheimer - Cincinnati, Ohio 8, 14

Boys 14 & Under Singles – Gold Bracket
Quarterfinals
Dylan Reid - Portland, Ore. DEF. Andrew Price - Saginaw, Mich. 6, 7
Taylor Knoth - Milwaukie, Ore. DEF. Jacob Boyle - Beaverton, Ore. 1, 1
Joseph Lee - Baton Rouge, La. DEF. Joshua Hungerford - Milwaukie, Ore. (7), 5, 7

Click "Read More" for additional results...

[Read the rest of this article...]

Posted in: OJRA
22
Boys 18 & Under Singles - Gold Bracket
Round of 16

Brandon Callihan - Peoria, Ariz. DEF. Alex Savory - Gresham, Ore.  10, 2
Michael Keddie - Manchester, N.H. DEF. Kamran Masood - West Linn, Ore.  5, 6
Chris Coy - Elk City, Okla. DEF. David  Schwartz - Portland, Ore.  8, 7

Girls 18 & Under Singles - Gold Bracket
Quarterfinals
Ashley Willhite - Klamath Falls, Ore. DEF. Sarah Moyle - Beaverton, Ore.  (3), 11, 7

Click "Read More" for additional results...

[Read the rest of this article...]

Posted in: OJRA
22
Boys 18 & Under Singles - Gold Bracket
Round of 32
David  Schwartz - Portland, Ore. DEF. Jesus Uriostegui - Columbus, Ohio  5, 8
Kamran Masood - West Linn, Ore. DEF. Jordan Powers - Mukwonago  14, 9
David Perez - Miami, Fla. DEF. Donavon Baldwin - Milwaukie, Ore.  1, 12
Andrew Gale - Centerville, Utah DEF. Arash Afshar - Salem, Ore.  4, 8
Alex Savory - Gresham, Ore. DEF. Kenny Shuman - Tallmadge, Ohio   Forfiet - Injury

Round of 64
Ryan Jacobs - Rochester, Minn. DEF. Nate Hopkins - Oregon City, Ore.  1, 3
Joey  Limonciello - Mundelein, Ill. DEF. Ian Davis - Oregon City, Ore.  1, 2

Girls 18 & Under Singles - Gold Bracket
Round of 16

Gabrielle Shnurman - Prole, Iowa DEF. Dianne Meyer - Mcminnville, Ore.  5, 5

Click "Read More" for additional results...

[Read the rest of this article...]

Posted in: OJRA
07
The Oregon High School Racquetball League (OHSRL) has selected six student athletes as recipients of the 2006 Kerwood Scholarships.Boys:    Arash Afsh...

[Read the rest of this article...]

Posted in: High School
Page 9 of 19First   Previous   4  5  6  7  8  [9]  10  11  12  13  Next   Last   
Privacy Statement  |  Terms Of Use
All content copyright Oregon Racquetball